Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains how we use the information we collect about you and your rights in respect of this information.

Consent

By providing us with your information or any other person’s information you consent to that information being used for the purposes as set out below.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you get a quote or when you buy or use our products and services. This information includes:

  • Personal information provided by you, such as your name, address, date of birth, occupation and bank details, IP addresses and device type
  • Sensitive personal information, for example we may ask if you have any health conditions or any motoring or non-motoring criminal convictions
  • Financial information that we learn from the way you use and manage your account(s) with us (including from the transactions and payments made to your account with us)
  • Information about you that we get from third parties, such as fraud prevention and credit reference agencies
  • Details of any claims made under your policy
  • Details of any previous quotes requested from us

We only collect information that's relevant to the products or services we provide and we don't use sensitive information for marketing purposes.

How will we use the information about you?

The information we collect may be used by us, our employees and service providers who are acting under our instruction, for these reasons:

  • To provide you with a quote
  • To provide our services and products to you
  • To assess your application for insurance
  • To assess your application for credit and make decisions about credit
  • To administer and manage your policy
  • To prevent and detect fraud
  • To develop our products, services and systems
  • For underwriting purposes
  • For claims handling purposes
  • To recover any debt that you owe to us 
  • For research and statistical purposes
  • For training purposes 
  • For internal analysis purposes (for example, monitoring customer demographics, market trends or pricing analysis)
  • For reinsurance purposes
  • To comply with legal and regulatory requirements
  • To record your preferences in connection with products and services (see below for more detail)

If we provide you with a quote, we will send a confirmation email to the email address you provide which will contain details of your quote and how it can be retrieved.

Sometimes we might need to process some of your personal data in countries outside of the European Economic Area. If we do we'll make sure there is an agreement in place which gives equivalent assurances to those contained in the Data Protection Act 1998.

Marketing

We're always developing new products and services, some of which may be of interest to you. If you've chosen to receive marketing information, we'll use your preferred contact method to let you know about these. In addition, following the end of your policy, if you have also agreed to receive an update regarding your next renewal we will contact you in advance of your next renewal date by email. If you have also agreed to receive our newsletters, we will send them to you periodically via email. If you'd like to change your marketing preferences you can contact us on 03300 240 123.

How we share your information

In order to sell, manage and provide our products and services, prevent fraud and comply with legal and regulatory requirements, we may need to share your information with third parties, including:

  • Reinsurers and Regulators
  • Credit reference agencies (see below)
  • Fraud prevention agencies (see below)
  • Crime prevention agencies, including the police
  • Suppliers carrying out a service on our, or your behalf
  • Product providers where you've opted to buy additional cover
  • Other insurers (for example to provide confirmation of No Claims Bonus)

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics to help analyse how users use the site. The tool uses ‘cookies’, which are text files placed on your computer, to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. By using this website you agree that we can place cookies on your device in accordance with the terms and conditions contained in our Cookie Policy.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to evaluate visitors' use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity for Provident Insurance.

We will never (and will not allow any third party to) use the statistical analytics tool to track or to collect any Personally Identifiable Information of visitors using our website. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Neither we nor Google will link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a computer user. We will not associate any data gathered from this website with any Personally Identifiable Information from any source, unless you explicitly submit that information via a fill-in form on our website. 

Fraud prevention and detection

To prevent and detect fraud we will check details against a range of databases and agencies including other insurers' databases. If false or inaccurate information is provided and fraud is identified, details will be passed to fraud prevention agencies, fraud databases and may be shared with other insurers. Law enforcement agencies may access and use this information.

We, and other organisations, may access and use the information recorded by fraud prevention agencies, or fraud databases to prevent fraud and money laundering when;

  • Checking details on applications for credit and credit related or other related facilities
  • Managing credit and credit related accounts or facilities
  • Recovering debt
  • Checking details on proposals and claims for all types of insurance
  • Checking details of job applications and employees

We use the following fraud prevention agencies and databases:

  • Motor Insurance Database
  • CIFAS National Fraud Database
  • CUE (Claims and Underwriting Exchange)
  • MIAFTR (Motor Insurance Anti-Fraud and Theft Register)
  • DVLA (Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency)
  • Call Credit
  • Lexis Nexis
  • IFB (Insurance Fraud Bureau)
  • IFIG (Insurance Fraud Investigators Group)
  • IFED (Insurance Fraud Enforcement Agency)
  • IFR (Insurance Fraud Register)
  • NFIB (National Fraud Intelligence Bureau)

You can request any of the information held about you in these databases or by these agencies. In the first instance please direct all enquiries to Provident Insurance. We may charge up to £10 for information held by us and if you need information held by any external databases we use to detect fraud, they may also charge up to £10 each. 

Credit reference agencies

If you apply for a quote we will carry out checks with a credit reference agency. This helps us to assess the terms on which cover may be offered. A record of the search will appear on your credit reference file and may be seen by other insurers and lenders. It will be clear that this is a quotation search and not evidence of a credit application. The quotation search will not adversely affect your credit profile.

We will also carry out checks with a credit reference agency if you apply for credit from us. The credit reference agency will add details of this search and your application for credit to your credit records, this information may be seen by other insurers and lenders.  Credit reference agencies supply us with public information (such as information on the electoral register) and private information (such as your credit history), shared credit information and fraud prevention information.

Once you have an account with us, we may give details of it and how you manage it to credit reference agencies.  If you borrow from us and do not repay in full and on time, we may register such information with credit reference agencies who will record the outstanding debt. This information may be supplied to other organisations by credit reference and fraud prevention agencies to perform similar checks and to trace your whereabouts and recover debts that you owe.

Renewal Customers

We will carry out another credit check with a credit reference agency ahead of renewal on all existing policyholders. Again, as with the initial check at first quote, a record of the search will appear on your credit reference file and may be seen by other insurers and lenders. It will be clear that this is a renewal suitability search and not evidence of a credit application. The quotation search will not adversely affect your credit profile.

If you apply for credit at renewal we will carry out a credit check, the details of this search and your application for credit will be added to your credit records, this information may be seen by other insurers and lenders. 

You can contact the credit reference agency that we use. We have set out their contact details below:

Callcredit Information Group

Head offices: One Park Lane, Leeds, West Yorkshire, LS3 1EP 

Telephone number: 0845 366 0071

Motor Insurance Database

Information about your insurance policy will be added to the Motor Insurance Database (MID), managed by the Motor Insurers’ Bureau (MIB). The police, the Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency (DVLA), the Driver and Vehicle Agency (DVA), the Insurance Fraud Bureau and certain other authorised organisations may use the MID and the information stored on it for purposes including:

  • Electronic licensing;
  • Continuous insurance enforcement (to reduce the number of people driving without insurance)
  • Enforcing the law (preventing, detecting, cautioning or prosecuting offenders)
  • Providing government services or other services aimed at reducing the number of uninsured drivers.

If you're involved in a road traffic accident (either in the United Kingdom, the European Economic Area or certain other territories), insurers and the MIB may search the MID for relevant information.

People (including citizens of other countries) making an insurance claim following a road traffic accident (and their appointed representatives) may also get relevant information which is held on the MID. You can find out more about this from us, or at  www.mib.org.uk

Your rights

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right of access to the personal information held about you by Provident Insurance. You can exercise this right by contacting us.

We will make a charge of £10 for dealing with these requests.

You have the right to request that we correct any inaccuracies in the personal information we hold about you. Please contact us if your personal information needs updating.

Disclosure of other people’s personal information

Please show this notice to anyone who's personal information you have provided to us. You must make sure any information you supply about anyone else is accurate and that you've obtained their consent.

How we process third party claims information

If you have been involved in a claim with one of our policyholders, you can find out more about how we use your data by reading our Third Party Data Protection Notice.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This Privacy Policy only applies to this website and the services and products we provide; when you link to other websites you should read the separate privacy policies on those sites.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or the information we hold about you: 

By phone: 03300 240 123 

By email: customer.relations@providentinsurance.co.uk

Write to us at: Provident Insurance
                          PO Box 847
                          Dean Clough
                          Halifax
                          HX1 9RE

For your and our protection, and for training and monitoring purposes, we may record and monitor telephone calls.

Last updated: 16/05/2016

Help, I'm stuck!

Click here to see our list of FAQ’s

Question mark

Click here to see our list of FAQ’s

Or call us on: 03300 240 123

Why Choose Us?

  • Over 50 years' experience of providing UK car insurance
  • ICS 'World Class' accredited motor claims service
  • UK based contact centre
  • 24/7 accident and claims helpline

Great Cover

Our cover is rated 5 Star which means you get an excellent product with a comprehensive range of features and benefits

Great Service

ICS Servicemark

We've been awarded the ICS Service Mark for our motor claims service, which recognises our commitment to and achievement in providing great customer service

Safe and Secure


ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES


We have a number of checks to ensure we're only offering cover to honest customers, so we can maintain low premiums

Policy documents

View our policy documents for more information about what we cover.

These documents are relevant to all policies taken out after 9th February 2016. If your policy was purchased earlier than this please visit the My Account area for your most up to date documents.